CLA-2-04:OT:RR:NC:N2:231

Ms. Nicole Katzmayr
Concept Fresh Vertriebs gmbH
Hobelweg 20
A-4055 Pucking
Austria

RE: The tariff classification of grilled cheese from Austria.

Dear Ms. Katzmayr:

In your letter dated April 30, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on goods identified as “Gusteria Cheese Grillers,” also known as “grilling cheese” or “barbecue cheese.”

You describe a scenario in which a soft cheese similar to Halloumi will be sliced and grilled prior to being retail packed and exported to the United States. Each 250-gram package will contain four slices of cheese, each having a “grilled appearance,” i.e., bearing a series of parallel scorch marks (grilling stripes) like those more commonly seen on broiled or grilled meats. The cheese slices can be consumed either in cold, as-is condition or they can be re-grilled, fried or baked and eaten hot. The cheese is said to resist melting due to its specific protein structure, thereby giving it an elastic, firm-to-cut body/texture after heating. It is described as a white-to-pale-yellow cheese having a slightly salty taste.

The moisture content of the “cheese grillers” is approximately 60%, and the fat content of the dry matter is approximately 45%. The ingredients of the “Original” version are pasteurized cow’s milk, salt and rennet. A second version, “Herbs” flavor, additionally contains a combined 3% of parsley, paprika and garlic. A third version, “Hot Pepper” flavor, contains 3% peppers.

The applicable subheading for all three versions of the “Gusteria Cheese Grillers,” if imported under quota, will be 0406.90.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for cheese and curd: other cheese: other cheeses, and substitutes for cheese, including mixtures of the above: other, including mixtures of the above (excluding goods containing mixtures of subheadings 0406.90.61 or 0406.90.63): other: other: containing cow’s milk (except soft-ripened cow’s milk cheese): described in additional U.S. note 16 to chapter 4 and entered pursuant to its provisions. The rate of duty will be 10% ad valorem.

Imports under subheading 0406.90.9500, HTSUS, require an import license, in accordance with terms and conditions provided in regulations issued by the Secretary of Agriculture, subject to the approval of the United States Trade Representative (USTR). The regulations may provide for the reallocation among supplying countries or areas of unfilled quantities, subject to USTR approval.

Questions regarding licensing procedures and applications for licenses to import cheese subject to quota should be addressed to:

Import Quota Manager for Dairy Products U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) Stop 1029 1400 Independence Avenue, SW Washington, DC 20250-1029 Tel: (202) 720-1344 Fax: (202) 720-6556

The applicable subheading for the “Gusteria Cheese Grillers,” if imported outside the quota (i.e., without a USDA cheese-import license), will be 0406.90.9700, HTSUS, which provides for cheese and curd: other cheese: other cheeses, and substitutes for cheese, including mixtures of the above: other, including mixtures of the above (excluding goods containing mixtures of subheadings 0406.90.61 or 0406.90.63): other: other: containing cow’s milk (except soft-ripened cow’s milk cheese): other. The rate of duty will be $1.509 per kilogram. Also, products classified in subheading 0406.90.9700, HTSUS, will be subject to additional safeguard duties based on their value, as described in subheadings 9904.06.38—9904.06.48.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Importations of this merchandise are subject to regulations administered by various U.S. agencies. Requests for information regarding applicable regulations administered by the U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) may be addressed to that agency at the following location:

USDA APHIS, VS, NCIE Products Program 4700 River Road, Unit 40 Riverdale, MD 20737-1231 Tel: (301) 851-3300 Email: [email protected]

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling the FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nathan Rosenstein at the email address [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division